Menu

Expert Body & Facial Plastic Surgeon

Are you ready to make a change?

What Breast Lift Technique is best

  • A

    I have a small breast (A or B cup) that is droopy

  • B

    I have a medium sized breast (larger B or smaller C cup) with moderate droopiness

  • C

    I have a large breast (larger C, D cup or greater) with quite a lot of droopiness

If you chose A:

  • 1

    I'd like enlargement as well as lifting of my breasts

  • 2

    Enlargement is not desired but I will accept enlargement (ie. an implant) if it helps to minimize scars on my breasts

  • 3

    Enlargement (ie. an implant) is not wanted under any circumstances

If you chose 1:

A breast implant surgery alone will fulfill your priorities and goals. This procedure will provide both enlargement (augmentation) of your breast size and will also leave very minimal scarring on your breasts. A key part of your consultation will involve choosing the size of implant that is most suitable for your situation. To arrange a consultation, click here.

If you chose 2:

A breast implant surgery alone will fulfill your priorities and goals. This procedure will provide both enlargement (augmentation) of your breast size and will also leave very minimal scarring on your breasts. A key part of your consultation will involve choosing the size of implant that is most suitable for your situation. To arrange a consultation, click here.

If you chose 3:

A donut mastopexy may be your best option. A donut mastopexy is also known as a peri-areolar mastopexy or Benelli mastopexy. The procedure involves making a circular incision around the border of where the areola meets the breast skin and shifting the nipple/areola and breast tissue upward to achieve a lift. The areola can me made smaller and more circular in shape as part of the procedure. A fairly well hidden circular scar is left around the border of the areola. Dr. Backstein will discuss the particulars of your case during your consultation. To arrange a consultation, click here.

If you chose B:

  • 1

    I really want to minimize scarring on my breasts even if this means I need to use an implant and enlarge my breast size

  • 2

    I want maximum perkiness even if this means adding an implant and enlarging my breast size

  • 3

    My breasts are already large and I don't want enlargement (implants) to be a part of this surgery even if using implants will help to enhance perkiness as

If you chose 1:

A breast implant surgery alone (augmentation) may suffice to lift your breasts and create a perkier and more youthful look while leaving very minimal scarring on your breasts. It is very important to note than when approaching your situation with an implant alone, the size of the implant chosen will definitely influence the final outcome. If a moderate sized implant is used the final result will be only moderately perky (quite natural looking) while a larger implant will lift the breasts more significantly but of course will also enlarge the breast size more. Dr. Backstein will discuss the particulars of your case during your consultation. To arrange a consultation, click here.

If you chose 2:

You will need either a lollipop mastopexy or an anchor mastopexy. Both a lollipop mastopexy and anchor mastopexy make use of a set of incisions to "tailor" your breasts into a more youthful and perky shape and form. The lollipop mastopexy leaves a scar on the breasts that looks like a lollipop. This scar consists of a circle around the perimeter of the areola and a vertical line extending from the 6 o'clock position at the bottom of the areola down to the breast fold. The anchor mastopexy includes the scar of the lollipop procedure plus an additional horizontal one that runs along the fold of the breast. The larger and more pendulous and droopy your breast is, the more likely it is that an anchor pattern will work better. For a more moderate sized and droopy breast, a lollipop lift will usually do the job very well. Dr. Backstein will discuss the particulars of your case during your consultation and come to a conclusion as to which of the lollipop or anchor lifts will work better for you. To arrange a consultation, click here.

If you chose 3:

You will need either a lollipop mastopexy or an anchor mastopexy. Both a lollipop mastopexy and anchor mastopexy make use of a set of incisions to "tailor" your breasts into a more youthful and perky shape and form. The lollipop mastopexy leaves a scar on the breasts that looks like a lollipop. This scar consists of a circle around the perimeter of the areola and a vertical line extending from the 6 o'clock position at the bottom of the areola down to the breast fold. The anchor mastopexy includes the scar of the lollipop procedure plus an additional horizontal one that runs along the fold of the breast. The larger and more pendulous and droopy your breast is, the more likely it is that an anchor pattern will work better. For a more moderate sized and droopy breast, a lollipop lift will usually do the job very well. Dr. Backstein will discuss the particulars of your case during your consultation and come to a conclusion as to which of the lollipop or anchor lifts will work better for you. To arrange a consultation, click here.

If you chose C:

  • 1

    I want maximum perkiness even if this means adding an implant and enlarging my breast size

  • 2

    I definitely want to increase my breast size as part of this procedure

  • 3

    My breasts are already large and I don't want enlargement (implants) to be a part of this surgery

If you chose 1:

You will need a combination procedure consisting of a breast implant and an anchor mastopexy. The implant will enhance breast size and perkiness and the anchor mastopexy will shape the skin around the implant and also lift the breast. The anchor mastopexy scar consists of a circle around the perimeter of the areola, a vertical line extending from the 6 o'clock position at the bottom of the areola down to the breast fold plus an additional horizontal one that runs along the fold of the breast. Dr. Backstein will discuss the particulars of your case during your consultation. To arrange a consultation, click here.

If you chose 2:

You will need a combination procedure consisting of a breast implant and an anchor mastopexy. The implant will enhance breast size and perkiness and the anchor mastopexy will shape the skin around the implant and also lift the breast. The anchor mastopexy scar consists of a circle around the perimeter of the areola, a vertical line extending from the 6 o'clock position at the bottom of the areola down to the breast fold plus an additional horizontal one that runs along the fold of the breast. Dr. Backstein will discuss the particulars of your case during your consultation. To arrange a consultation, click here.

If you chose 3:

You will need an anchor mastopexy. The anchor mastopexy is the standard lifting procedure used for larger and more pendulous breasts. The anchor mastopexy scar consists of a circle around the perimeter of the areola, a vertical line extending from the 6 o'clock position at the bottom of the areola down to the breast fold plus an additional horizontal one that runs along the fold of the breast. While this may sound like a lot of scars, with time these tend to fade very nicely and more importantly, attempting to perform your lift in a more minimalistic way with less incisions and scars will lead to a failed operation with a poor and unnatural shape and a lift that will fail prematurely (the breasts will drop again in a short period of time). The anchor pattern is used in cases of larger, more droopy breasts because it is the technique that will provide good shape and long-lasting lifting to the breasts. Dr. Backstein will discuss the particulars of your case during your consultation. To arrange a consultation, click here.

Recent Blogs

Does Tummy Tuck Improve...

February 27, 2015

It’s an embarrassing issue, but the embarrassing truth is that a large percentage of adults deal with urinary incontinence. Surprisingly, one of the solutions is a tummy tuck. Tummy tucks improve stress urinary incontinence in most…

Read More View All

Testimonials

Thank you so much for doing an excellent job on my augmentation. I had my surgery on Aug. 17. I...

View All

ASK A Question

Please select the Star and click the submit button.

Submit
Please wait...
Refresh


PROMOTIONS

Breast Implant Special:

If you are interested in having a breast augmentation, please call today to discuss the following special at 1.416.663.9649. Are you a candidate? Find out today!

Silicone Implants $7,900
Saline Implants $6,900

View All

Sign up for our Email Newsletter

RateMDs.com

Robert S Backstein, MD STEELES AVENUE COSMETIC SURGERY
5109 Steeles Avenue West, Unit 13 Toronto, Ontario, M9L 2Y8
Follow Us On